Tuesday 24th November

8.30am-9.30am Workshops, Round 2
Theme 2: The shared responsibility for learning 
 
New Zealand An approach to a new nervous system for education
Chair: Dr Al Bertani, Senior International Associate, Innovation Unit
Simon Heath
Principal and Co-Lead Principal of the two Blenheim Communities of Learning
Epsom Room 1
United Kingdom How education systems can support innovation: a report to WISE
Chair: Valerie Hannon, Co-Chair GELP
Thomas Gilliford
Manager, Creative Learning and Development, 
The Royal Society of the Arts, UK
Epsom Room 2
Canada Building a mystery – unleashing innovation in public education systems
Chair: Dr Simon Breakspear, Senior Consultant, Centre for Strategic Education 
Mark Ramsankar
President & Jeff Johnson, Executive Staff Officer, Alberta Teachers Association
Epsom Room 3
USA Kentucky Rising - transforming our learning system for global readiness
Chair: Anthony Mackay, Co-Chair GELP
Barbara Bellissimo
CEO, The Fund for Transforming Education &
Dr Tom Shelton
Executive Director, Kentucky Association of School Superintendents
Parnell Room
9.30am-10.00am Plenary session - Table Talk: Learning from Theme 2 Dr Al Bertani
Senior International Associate, Innovation Unit
Auckland Room 3&4
10.00am-10.30am  Morning Tea – Networking Hub   Auckland Room 1
10.30am -11.15am Plenary Session - Thought Leadership  
Theme 3: Innovative learning environments

New models for learning, new pedagogies, digital learning and the educator workforce for the future
Professor Yong Zhao
Presidential Chair, University of Oregon, USA
Auckland Room 3&4
11.15am -12.15pm Plenary session - Learning Lab
Theme 3: Innovative learning environments
Dr Al Bertani
Senior International Associate, Innovation Unit
Auckland Room 3&4
12.15pm-1.15pm Lunch – Networking Hub     Auckland Room 1
1.15pm-2.15pm Workshops Round 1
Theme 3 Innovative learning environments  
Breakout session
Finland New environments in Finnish education: digital perspective
Chair: Valerie Hannon, Co-Chair GELP
Aija Rinkinen
Counsellor of Education, Finnish National Board of Education
Epsom Room 1
Australia & New Zealand Big Picture Education: one student at a time
Chair: Dr Simon Breakspear, Senior Consultant, Centre for Strategic Education
Mike Hollings
CEO, Te Kura Correspondence School, New Zealand
Epsom Room 2
Australia Learning Frontiers
Chair: David Albury, Board Director, Innovation Unit
Stacey Quince 
Principal, Campbelltown Performing Arts High School, Sydney and NSW Department of Education, Futures Learning Unit
&
Keren Caple
Senior Associate, Innovation Unit, Asia Pacific
Epsom Room 3
South Africa Communities of Practice: transforming approaches to teaching and learning in South Africa
Chair: Lynn van der Elst, GELP Coordinator, Sth Africa
Barbara Dale-Jones
CEO, BRIDGE
Parnell Room
2.15pm-3.15pm Workshops Round 2
Theme 3: Innovative learning environments  
Breakout session
Global Frameworks and tools from OECD Innovative Learning Environments Project Chair: Anthony Mackay, Co-Chair GELP David Istance
Project Leader and Senior Researcher, Centre for Educational Research and Innovation, OECD
Epsom Room 1
Australia New Pedagogies for Deep Learning: innovation lessons from Australia
Chair: Dr Al Bertani, Senior International Associate, Innovation Unit
Lynn Davie
Co-Cluster Lead New Pedagogies for Deep Learning Australia
&
Dr Simon Breakspear
CEO, Learn Labs International 
Epsom Room 2
Australia Activating student partnerships to accelerate learning
Chair: Kathe Kirby, Executive Director, GELP
Margot Foster
Director Pedagogy and Leadership, South Australian Department for Education and Child Development  
Epsom Room 3
New Zealand Creating educational equity in STEM Chair: David Albury, Board Director, Innovation Unit Dr Michelle Dickinson (aka Nanogirl)
Senior lecturer Engineering 
Mary Wootton
Lead Facilitator Science Learning & Change Networks, University of Auckland
Professor Stuart McNaughton ONZM, New Zealand Chief Education Scientific Advisor & Director, Woolf Fisher Research Centre, Faculty of Education, University of Auckland
Parnell Room
3.15pm-3.30pm Afternoon Tea – Networking Hub   Auckland Room 1
3.30pm-4.00pm  Plenary Address to GELP Honourable Bill English
Deputy Prime Minister New Zealand
&
Honourable Hekia Parata
Minister of Education New Zealand
Auckland Room 3&4
4.00pm-5.00pm GELP Clinics   Breakout session
Australia The Passion Index: a new learning metric
Chair: Dr Simon Breakspear, Senior Consultant, Centre for Strategic Education  
Ellen Koshland
Founder, Australian Learning Lecture
&
Dave Faulkner
CEO, Educhangemakers
Epsom Room 1
South Africa Impacting South Africa's education system through an innovation strategy
Chair: Anthony Mackay, Co-Chair GELP
Dr Godwin Khosa
CEO, National Education Collaboration Trust
Epsom Room 2
Australia A Futures Learning Unit: driving systemic innovation  
Chair: David Albury, Board Director, Innovation Unit  
Kim Proctor
A/Director, Futures Learning Unit, NSW Department of  Education
&
Stacey Quince
Principal, Campbelltown Performing Arts High School & NSW Department of Education, Futures Learning Unit 
Epsom Room 3 
Spain How to build an innovation eco-system in your country?
Chair: Valerie Hannon, Co-Chair GELP  
Ismael Palacín Giner
Director, Fundació Jaume Bofill
Parnell Room 
Australia Collective accountability for improvement - harnessing the power of partnership
Chair: Kathe Kirby, Executive Director, GELP
Jayne Johnston
Chief Education Officer
&
Anne Millard
Executive Director, School and Preschool Improvement, Department for Education and Child Development, South Australia
Auckland Room 2
The Netherlands A new starting point for education in The Netherlands?
Chair: Dr Al Bertani, Senior International Associate, Innovation Unit
Dr Marcel van Loo
Principal/Board Director, Ons Middelbaar Onderwijs (OMO) The Netherlands 
Auckland Room 3&4
5.00pm-5.30pm Plenary Session - GELP: Next Steps Anthony Mackay & Valerie Hannon Co-Chairs, GELP Auckland Room 3&4
5.30pm-5.45pm Plenary Session - Site Visit Programme Briefing Lesley Hoskin
Associate Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Education, New Zealand
Auckland Room 3&4
6.40pm  Bus Transfer to dinner venue from Federal St outside SkyCity Auckland Convention Centre  
7.00pm-10.30pm Event Dinner Auckland War Memorial Museum  
GELP NZ Handbook

© GELP New Zealand Event - Ngā Kāwai Hono

Designed & Developed by
72DPI