Banner

Programme Outline

Sunday 22nd November

9.00am Registration   Auckland Promenade, Level 4, SkyCity Auckland Convention Centre
10.10am New Zealand Delegates: Bus transfer from Federal Street outside SkyCity Auckland Convention Centre to Waipapa Marae, University of Auckland  
10.40am International Delegates: Bus transfer from Federal Street outside SkyCity Auckland Convention Centre to Waipapa Marae, University of Auckland  
11am-12noon

New Zealand Official Welcome (Pōwhiri) with Hon Hekia Parata, Minister of Education New Zealand 

 
Waipapa Marae, University of Auckland
12.30pm Transfer back to SkyCity Auckland Convention Centre  Level 4, SkyCity Auckland Convention Centre
1pm-2.30pm Lunch - Networking Hub   Level 4, SkyCity Auckland Convention Centre
2.30pm-3pm Country Briefing: New Zealand Peter Hughes, Secretary for Education, New Zealand Auckland Room 3&4, Level 4, SkyCity Auckland Convention Centre
3pm-4.30pm Global Education Leaders’ Partnership
The evolution of GELP and its location in a set of worldwide campaigns and movements towards education system transformation

Interview with Dr Larry Rosenstock, CEO, High Tech High, San Diego, USA
Anthony Mackay &

Valerie Hannon

Co-Chairs, GELP

Auckland Room 3&4, Level 4, SkyCity Auckland Convention Centre
4.30pm-5pm Overview of GELP New Zealand Programme
Launch: GELP 2015 Website
Anthony Mackay &

Valerie Hannon

Co-Chairs GELP

Auckland Room 3&4, Level 4, SkyCity Auckland Convention Centre
5pm-6.30pm Welcome Cocktail Reception
Hon Hekia Parata, Minister of Education New Zealand with Principal Author, David Istance & GELP C0-Chair, Anthony Mackay launch the New Zealand release: Schooling Redesigned- Towards Innovative Learning Systems, OECD Paris, October 2015
Be entertained by the Musical Island Boys, the current International Barbershop Champions, and the talented Arcus Quartet while catching up with friends over a glass of fine New Zealand wine  
Auckland Room 1, Level 4, SkyCity Auckland Convention Centre
6.30-8pm Optional: screening of Most Likely to Succeed
A 2015 US documentary revealing the growing shortcomings of conventional education methods in today’s innovative world  
Auckland Room 3&4, Level 4, SkyCity Auckland Convention Centre

Monday 23nd November

8.00am Registration  Auckland Promenade, Level 4, SkyCity Auckland Convention Centre
8.30am-9.15am Opening Ministerial Address
Transforming education for the 21st century
Hon Hekia Parata,
New Zealand Minister of Education
Auckland Room 3&4, Level 4, SkyCity Auckland Convention Centre
9.15am-10.15am Plenary Session - Thought Leadership Theme 1: What is learning for?
A focus on ways of knowing and what is worth knowing informed by indigenous/First Nation perspectives, the growing diversity of our populations and the needs of society and economy. Valerie Hannon, in conversation with:
  • Arihia Stirling, Principal and Co-Chair Ngā Kura ā-Iwi o Aotearoa
  • DrJohn Volmink, Chair: Umalusi Council, South Africa
  • Paul Bridge, Principal, Derby District High School, Western Australia
  • Professor Pavel Luksha, Director, Global Education Futures
  • Charles Fadel, Founder and Chair, Center for Curriculum Redesign, Harvard Graduate School of Education (via video)
Valerie Hannon
Board Director, Innovation Unit
Auckland Room 3&4
10.15am-10.45am Morning Tea & Official Photo – Networking Hub   Auckland Room 1

10.45am-11.45am

Plenary Session - Learning Lab Theme 1:
What is learning for?
Valerie Hannon
Board  Director, Innovation Unit
Auckland Room 3&4

11.45am-12.45pm

Workshops Round 1 Theme 1: What is learning for?  
USA Developing 21st century competencies for all students
Chair: Anthony Mackay, Co-Chair GELP
Alexis Menton
Executive Director, Partnership Development, Asia Society Center for Global Education
Epsom Room 1, Level 4
New Zealand Ki te āo hou i te āo tawhito – Ancestrally Driven, future focused 
Chair: David Albury, Board Director, Innovation Unit
Watson Ohia
Principal, Ngā Taiātea Wharekura & Uenuku Fairhall Principal, Te Kura o Te Koutu
Epsom Room 2, Level 4
Australia Education and the New Work Order
Chair: Kathe Kirby, Executive Director GELP
Jeanette Pope
Director of Director of Strategy, Policy and Research, Foundation for Young Australians (FYA)
Epsom Room 3, Level 4
Global From Knowledge-Based Economy to a Wisdom-Based Society
Chair: Valerie Hannon, Co-Chair GELP
Prof Pavel Luksha
Director, Global Education Futures 
Parnell Room, Level 4, 
12.45pm - 1.30pm Lunch – Networking Hub     Level 4, SkyCity Auckland Convention Centre
1.30pm - 2.30pm Workshops Round 2
Theme 1: What is learning for?
  
USA Developing 21st century competencies for all students
Chair: Valerie Hannon, Co-Chair GELP 
Alexis Menton 
Director, Global Cities,  Asia Society New York
Epsom Room 1
New Zealand Ki te āo hou i te āo tawhito – Ancestrally Driven, future focused 
Chair: David Albury, Board Director, Innovation Unit
Watson Ohia
Principal, Ngā Taiātea Wharekura & Uenuku Fairhall Principal, Te Kura o Te Koutu
Epsom Room 2
Australia Ways of knowing: Australian Curriculum
Chair: David Istance, Director, OECD CERI
Robert Randall
CEO, Australian Curriculum Assessment and Reporting Authority
Epsom Room 3
Global From Knowledge-Based Economy to a Wisdom-Based Society
Chair: Anthony Mackay, Co-Chair GELP
Prof Pavel Luksha
Director, Global Education Futures
Parnell Room
2.30pm – 3.00pm   Plenary Session - Table Talk: Learning from Theme 1 Dr Al Bertani
Senior International Associate, Innovation Unit
Auckland Room 3&4
3.00pm - 3.15pm Afternoon Tea – Networking Hub   Auckland Room 1
3.15pm – 4.00pm Plenary session - Thought Leadership  
Theme 2: The shared responsibility for learning
Co-ownership of learning outcomes through collaboration between education systems, local communities and new partners.
Charles Leadbeater, Author & Innovator Auckland Room 3&4
4.00pm-5.00pm Plenary session - Learning Lab Theme 2: The shared responsibility for learning Valerie Hannon & David Albury
Board Directors, Innovation Unit 
Auckland Room 3&4
5.00pm-6.00pm Workshops, Round 1
Theme 2: The shared responsibility for learning
Global Creating a Learning Ecosystem: strategies for success
Chair: Dr Simon Breakspear, Senior Consultant, Centre for Strategic Education 
Prof Pavel Luksha
Director, Global Education Futures 
Epsom Room 1
USA Kentucky Rising - transforming our learning system for global readiness
Chair: Anthony Mackay, Co-Chair GELP
Barbara Bellissimo
CEO, The Fund for Transforming Education & Dr Tom Shelton Executive Director, Kentucky Association of School Superintendents, USA
Epsom Room 2
Global Frameworks and tools from OECD Innovative Learning Environments Project 
Chair: Dr Al Bertani, Senior International Associate, Innovation Unit
David Istance
Project Leader and Senior Researcher, Centre for Educational Research and Innovation, OECD
Epsom Room 3
United Kingdom How education systems can support innovation: a report to WISE
Chair: Valerie Hannon, Co-Chair GELP
Thomas Gilliford
Manager, Creative Learning and Development, The Royal Society of the Arts, UK
Parnell Room
  Free Evening   

 

Tuesday 24th November

8.30am-9.30am Workshops, Round 2
Theme 2: The shared responsibility for learning 
 
New Zealand An approach to a new nervous system for education
Chair: Dr Al Bertani, Senior International Associate, Innovation Unit
Simon Heath
Principal and Co-Lead Principal of the two Blenheim Communities of Learning
Epsom Room 1
United Kingdom How education systems can support innovation: a report to WISE
Chair: Valerie Hannon, Co-Chair GELP
Thomas Gilliford
Manager, Creative Learning and Development, 
The Royal Society of the Arts, UK
Epsom Room 2
Canada Building a mystery – unleashing innovation in public education systems
Chair: Dr Simon Breakspear, Senior Consultant, Centre for Strategic Education 
Mark Ramsankar
President & Jeff Johnson, Executive Staff Officer, Alberta Teachers Association
Epsom Room 3
USA Kentucky Rising - transforming our learning system for global readiness
Chair: Anthony Mackay, Co-Chair GELP
Barbara Bellissimo
CEO, The Fund for Transforming Education &
Dr Tom Shelton
Executive Director, Kentucky Association of School Superintendents
Parnell Room
9.30am-10.00am Plenary session - Table Talk: Learning from Theme 2 Dr Al Bertani
Senior International Associate, Innovation Unit
Auckland Room 3&4
10.00am-10.30am  Morning Tea – Networking Hub   Auckland Room 1
10.30am -11.15am Plenary Session - Thought Leadership  
Theme 3: Innovative learning environments

New models for learning, new pedagogies, digital learning and the educator workforce for the future
Professor Yong Zhao
Presidential Chair, University of Oregon, USA
Auckland Room 3&4
11.15am -12.15pm Plenary session - Learning Lab
Theme 3: Innovative learning environments
Dr Al Bertani
Senior International Associate, Innovation Unit
Auckland Room 3&4
12.15pm-1.15pm Lunch – Networking Hub     Auckland Room 1
1.15pm-2.15pm Workshops Round 1
Theme 3 Innovative learning environments  
Breakout session
Finland New environments in Finnish education: digital perspective
Chair: Valerie Hannon, Co-Chair GELP
Aija Rinkinen
Counsellor of Education, Finnish National Board of Education
Epsom Room 1
Australia & New Zealand Big Picture Education: one student at a time
Chair: Dr Simon Breakspear, Senior Consultant, Centre for Strategic Education
Mike Hollings
CEO, Te Kura Correspondence School, New Zealand
Epsom Room 2
Australia Learning Frontiers
Chair: David Albury, Board Director, Innovation Unit
Stacey Quince 
Principal, Campbelltown Performing Arts High School, Sydney and NSW Department of Education, Futures Learning Unit
&
Keren Caple
Senior Associate, Innovation Unit, Asia Pacific
Epsom Room 3
South Africa Communities of Practice: transforming approaches to teaching and learning in South Africa
Chair: Lynn van der Elst, GELP Coordinator, Sth Africa
Barbara Dale-Jones
CEO, BRIDGE
Parnell Room
2.15pm-3.15pm Workshops Round 2
Theme 3: Innovative learning environments  
Breakout session
Global Frameworks and tools from OECD Innovative Learning Environments Project Chair: Anthony Mackay, Co-Chair GELP David Istance
Project Leader and Senior Researcher, Centre for Educational Research and Innovation, OECD
Epsom Room 1
Australia New Pedagogies for Deep Learning: innovation lessons from Australia
Chair: Dr Al Bertani, Senior International Associate, Innovation Unit
Lynn Davie
Co-Cluster Lead New Pedagogies for Deep Learning Australia
&
Dr Simon Breakspear
CEO, Learn Labs International 
Epsom Room 2
Australia Activating student partnerships to accelerate learning
Chair: Kathe Kirby, Executive Director, GELP
Margot Foster
Director Pedagogy and Leadership, South Australian Department for Education and Child Development  
Epsom Room 3
New Zealand Creating educational equity in STEM Chair: David Albury, Board Director, Innovation Unit Dr Michelle Dickinson (aka Nanogirl)
Senior lecturer Engineering 
Mary Wootton
Lead Facilitator Science Learning & Change Networks, University of Auckland
Professor Stuart McNaughton ONZM, New Zealand Chief Education Scientific Advisor & Director, Woolf Fisher Research Centre, Faculty of Education, University of Auckland
Parnell Room
3.15pm-3.30pm Afternoon Tea – Networking Hub   Auckland Room 1
3.30pm-4.00pm  Plenary Address to GELP Honourable Bill English
Deputy Prime Minister New Zealand
&
Honourable Hekia Parata
Minister of Education New Zealand
Auckland Room 3&4
4.00pm-5.00pm GELP Clinics   Breakout session
Australia The Passion Index: a new learning metric
Chair: Dr Simon Breakspear, Senior Consultant, Centre for Strategic Education  
Ellen Koshland
Founder, Australian Learning Lecture
&
Dave Faulkner
CEO, Educhangemakers
Epsom Room 1
South Africa Impacting South Africa's education system through an innovation strategy
Chair: Anthony Mackay, Co-Chair GELP
Dr Godwin Khosa
CEO, National Education Collaboration Trust
Epsom Room 2
Australia A Futures Learning Unit: driving systemic innovation  
Chair: David Albury, Board Director, Innovation Unit  
Kim Proctor
A/Director, Futures Learning Unit, NSW Department of  Education
&
Stacey Quince
Principal, Campbelltown Performing Arts High School & NSW Department of Education, Futures Learning Unit 
Epsom Room 3 
Spain How to build an innovation eco-system in your country?
Chair: Valerie Hannon, Co-Chair GELP  
Ismael Palacín Giner
Director, Fundació Jaume Bofill
Parnell Room 
Australia Collective accountability for improvement - harnessing the power of partnership
Chair: Kathe Kirby, Executive Director, GELP
Jayne Johnston
Chief Education Officer
&
Anne Millard
Executive Director, School and Preschool Improvement, Department for Education and Child Development, South Australia
Auckland Room 2
The Netherlands A new starting point for education in The Netherlands?
Chair: Dr Al Bertani, Senior International Associate, Innovation Unit
Dr Marcel van Loo
Principal/Board Director, Ons Middelbaar Onderwijs (OMO) The Netherlands 
Auckland Room 3&4
5.00pm-5.30pm Plenary Session - GELP: Next Steps Anthony Mackay & Valerie Hannon Co-Chairs, GELP Auckland Room 3&4
5.30pm-5.45pm Plenary Session - Site Visit Programme Briefing Lesley Hoskin
Associate Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Education, New Zealand
Auckland Room 3&4
6.40pm  Bus Transfer to dinner venue from Federal St outside SkyCity Auckland Convention Centre  
7.00pm-10.30pm Event Dinner Auckland War Memorial Museum  

© GELP New Zealand Event - Ngā Kāwai Hono

Designed & Developed by
72DPI